Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Paper Kings French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forwards Tyler Gilberds (Timmins Rock), Eric Barnard (Espanola Express) and Carson Van Tighem (Soo Eagles) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending March 20.

TYLER GILBERDS, (F) TIMMINS ROCK – A league-high eight points by Gilberds helped Timmins go 2-0-1-0 last week and maintain their lead atop the ever-competitive NOJHL East Division standings.

The 20-year-old Georgetown, Ont., product became the fifth player this season to notch four goals in a contest as he set a personal single-game best with his tallies, which came in a lopsided victory in Elliot Lake Sunday.

Gilberds also became the first Rock skater to score four times in a match-up, since Jordan Rendle accomplished the feat back on February 25, 2017 in a 7-5 triumph versus French River.

While also adding four assists in his weekly run, the veteran forward is now just one point shy of matching a season-best.

ERIC BARNARD, (F) ESPANOLA EXPRESS – The 17-year-old first-year forward piled up seven points for the Express over the weekend featuring five Sunday in a matinee decision over visiting Greater Sudbury.

Included in that performance for Barnard was his initial NOJHL hat trick along with a pair of assists, which gave him a single-game-best five points.

He also added two more helpers in a road meeting at Elliot Lake.

Hailing from Owen Sound, Ont., Barnard has averaged over a point-per-game since he was added to the Espanola roster back in December.

CARSON VAN TIGHEM, (F) SOO EAGLES – The 19-year-old DeWitt, Mich., product had a pair of multi-point outings in helping the Eagles collect a pair of victories.

Van Tighem began with a goal and an assist in a shootout triumph on the road at Greater Sudbury, then tallied twice and helped set-up another in a home ice victory over Kirkland Lake.

His weekly run saw him extend a personal season-best point streak to four straight contests.

Since joining the Eagles back in mid-November, after missing most of the past two seasons to injury, Van Tighem’s club sports an impressive 9-0-1-0 record in the 10 contests in which he registered at least one point.

EASTLINK TV 3 STARS

Week 1

Christopher Engelbert, (F) Timmins Rock
Nolan Chartrand, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Tyson Doucette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 2
Rodion Tatarenko, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Brandon Haas, (D) French River Rapids
Gabe Rosek, (G) Soo Eagles

Week 3
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Creo Solomon, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Kyler Campbell, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 4
Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Dayton Clarke, (F) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Jeremi Delaquis, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 5
Chase Tallaire, (F) Soo Eagles
Gavin McCarthy, (G) Timmins Rock
Ty McHutchion, (F) Espanola Express

Week 6
Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Caleb Resch, (D) Espanola Express
Caleb Van de Ven, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 7
Alexander Bradshaw, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Chase Lefebvre, (F) French River Rapids
Kyler Campbell, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 8
Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Raphael Lajeunesse, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Chase MacQueen-Spence, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 9
Robbie Rutledge, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Cameron Walker, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Caleb Minns, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Cameron Dutkiewicz, (D) Timmins Rock
Cooper Bowman, (F) French River Rapids
Jack Mortson, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 11
Ryan Glazer, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Eric de Repentigny, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Seth Ferguson, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 12
Spencer Hughes, (F) French River Rapids
Tyson Doucette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Schwindt, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 13
Cameron Dutkiewicz, (D) Timmins Rock
Robbie Rutledge, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Michael Chaffay, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 14
Mathieu Comeau, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Konrad Simard, (G) Timmins Rock
Jaden Raad, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15
Cameron Smith, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Seth Ferguson, (F) Soo Eagles
Luciano Supino, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 16
Cooper Foster, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Jesse Dupuis, (F) Blind River Beavers
Owen Fergusson, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 17
Dominik Godin, (F) French River Rapids
Noah Zeppa, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Schwindt, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 18
Jaden Raad, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks
Noah Metivier, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Cameron Shanks, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 19
Nicolas Pigeon, (F) Timmins Rock
Ryan Goal, (F) French River Rapids
Cole Delarosbil, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 20
Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Riley Brousseau, (F) Timmins Rock
Cameron Lemcke, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 21

Tyler Gilberds, (F) Timmins Rock
Eric Barnard, (F) Espanola Express
Carson Van Tighem, (F) Soo Eagles